Καλάθι

Privacy

FRAGOGIANNIS ANTONIS with the distinctive title "RaniaBooks" is based in Greece (hereinafter "Company")

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Policy" or "PPP") has been established by us in order to inform you about our Company's policy regarding your personal data, which you provide to us.

At the Company we fully respect our customers and the protection of their privacy is our priority and we are responsible for its protection

Aiming to ensure the maximum protection of our customers' personal data, we consider it our duty to inform you of both our practices and the options and rights you have regarding the collection and processing of your personal data so that you can exercise your legal rights.

OUR PRINCIPLES AND OUR VALUES

We fully respect our customers and make the protection of your privacy a priority of our company.

We apply full transparency in the way you manage your personal data.

We collect and process your data only for lawful, legitimate, clear and predetermined purposes.

We manage all our customers' information as confidential, applying all necessary and organizational means to protect them.

We do not disclose or transmit your personal data to third parties without your consent, unless permitted by law or by our contractual relationship.

We comply fully with the current legislation and comply with all our obligations arising from it, as a controller.


WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

The types of personal data we collect from you depend on the products or services you choose to provide. In particular, in the context of the fulfillment of this transaction through an electronic platform, between us, we collect the following personal data:

Your personal information (eg your name and VAT number or other identification information).

Your contact details (eg phone number, mailing address, email address and fax number)


HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you fill in the electronic form either on our website (raniabooks.gr) (contact form) to proceed with your order and the purchase of a product.

When contacting one of our partners by phone to proceed with your order and purchase of a product.

When you contact us to create or manage your registration on our website.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

In particular, your personal data may be collected and processed by our Company for the following purposes, which are deemed necessary for the execution of the contractual relationship between us:

To issue and send you the purchase invoice.

To guarantee the products and services you buy, based on the specific terms of our transaction.

To notify you of significant changes or developments regarding your online order until it is completed.

For your communication with us, by e-mail, fax, telephone, or other means, for any issue that arises in the context of the execution of the contractual relationship between us and until its completion, upon receipt of our product, as indicative for questions in question , complaints or returns on our products and services.

To assign the search for any changes, cancellations or returns, in any case of abnormal development of our transaction.

For the defense of our rights before all Courts and any Authority, as well as for the purposes of our execution and compliance with court decisions or provisions of law, instructions, rules, circulars.

As we provide customer support technical services we need your information for the best possible service and the validity of the warranty of the device that you purchased from us. In case you send us your device for inspection / repair / upgrade, in the technical support department we need your mobile phone to inform you about the progress of the work you have assigned us.

Information from social media pages / What we do when you link to our company social media pages:

We give you the opportunity to connect through your Facebook account, in the online store of our Company. So you can quickly subscribe to the newsletter, complete your order, without having to memorize passwords

Collection of email accounts or mail items in lotteries and contests

We give you the opportunity to participate in specific draws and contests through social media applications or during events. If we can not use your data you can not participate and win!

In addition, and if you expressly wish to do so in accordance with the consent list accompanying this Statement, our company may process your data to promote our products and services to you by SMS, telephone, e-mail, fax, mail, social media and networks and / or any other appropriate communication channels.


RECIPIENTS OF DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSMISSION


In order to facilitate the achievement of our purposes, which are referred to in the section "HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION THE INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US", we may transmit, disclose, disclose, or grant access to your personal data. ensure that your personal information is not subject to any unlawful processing, other than for the purpose of transmission.

In this case third parties may be:

Partners and subcontractors that provide our company with storage services (data hosting) or data hosting or support of our online store.

Companies that work with us to complete your order and make our transaction successful, such as courier companies

Public Services and Organizations, NPDD, NPID, judicial authorities, regulatory bodies and organizations, regardless of jurisdiction or degree, if required by law, court decision, regulation, directive, mandate, opinion, circular, etc.


HOW WE ENSURE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION


Our company, in order to ensure the correct use and integrity of the personal data it collects, as well as to prevent unauthorized or accidental access to their processing, deletion, alteration or other use, implements specific internal compliance policies while receiving all appropriate organizational, technical , physical, electronic and procedural security measures, as well as technological standards, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.


PERIOD THAT WE RESPECT PERSONAL DATA


We retain your personal data for as long as the purposes for which they were collected continue, such as the completion of your purchase. We will retain your information for as long as you have your account on our website.

If it is reasonably necessary or required for your refund and fraud prevention policies, we may retain some of your information where required, even after your purchases and order have been completed and at least until your account is terminated on our website.

This information is then destroyed by our archives and system, in accordance with our company policy, and provided that it is no longer required to fulfill the purposes we have described above, or to cover legal matters, our tax or accounting claims or to defend our rights before any competent Court or any other Authority.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

As our customers you have the right to request and receive access, information and a copy of your personal data, which we collect and process. In particular you have:

The right to information about how your personal information is used (such as this announcement!)

The right of access to the personal information we have about you

The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

The right to request that we delete your data, or to stop processing or collecting it, in certain cases

The right to stop sending emails or SMS and newsletter, and to withdraw your consent / consent for any other processing based on consent / consent at any time

The right to request that we transfer information about your data to you or to another service provider

The right to complain to your data protection regulator - in Greece, to the Data Protection Authority http://www.dpa.gr/

If you want a copy of part or all of your personal data please contact us at our company details at, "How to contact us"

In any case, our desire is to ensure the accuracy of your personal data. Therefore, in case you find that any of your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, do not hesitate to ask us for their correction or completion.

In addition, we would like to inform you that you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if (a) they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes of our electronic transaction, (b) they have been processed illegally and beyond the purposes as described in detail herein (c) are required by law.

You also have the right to revoke (in whole or in part) your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by our company. In this case you should keep in mind that any revocation of your consent may result in the non-completion of our online transaction. In any case, you have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority if you consider that you are affected by the processing of your personal data.

We will report any illegal breach of this website or any third party data processing database to anyone directly concerned as well as to the authorities within 72 hours of the breach, provided that the personal data stored is obvious. in recognizable form, have been stolen.


HOW TO CONTACT US

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we have neglected you or could better serve you).

If you:

Have questions or comments about this alert / update

Would you like us to stop using your information?

Do you want to exercise any of your rights as described above or do you have a complaint

Please do not hesitate to contact the Customer Service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have and for more information or clarifications regarding our company 's privacy policy, please contact us. us either by mail to the contact details that we quote below or by e-mail, at the address info@raniabooks.gr

We may change this page from time to time to better respond and let you know how we process your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make it clear on our website or other means of communication, such as email, so that you can check for changes before continuing to use them.